Prizes in architectural competitions

 

1st prize

Hämeenkyrö school and day care centre, Tampere 2013

 

3rd prize

Töölönlahti Block 2018, Helsinki 2011

 

2nd prize

Extension of the Serlachius Museum, Mänttä 2011

 

1st prize

Maria Chapel and Crematorium, Kokkola 2010

 

1st prize

Laboratory Center Micromedicum, Turku 2009

 

Purchase

Shanghai Expo 2010 Finnish Pavilion, Shanghai, China 2008

 

Honourable mention

Central Campus Library for University of Helsinki, Helsinki, 2008

 

Honourable mention

Posliinikatu Housing, Helsinki, 2006

 

2nd prize

Kolizej Center, Ljubljana, Slovenia 2004

 

2nd prize

Tyrnävä Healthcare Center, Helsinki 2004

 

Honourable mention

Slussen Area, Stockholm, Sweden 2004

 

1st prize

Mellunmäki Service Center, Helsinki 2001

 

1st prize

Housing area Schönbühl and Vorderrain and extension of the Schönbühl Shopping Center, Lucerne 2001

 

1st prize

Development of Helsinki City Center 'Kamppi', Helsinki 2000 (with Helin & Co, Kirsi Leiman and Maima Norri)

 

1st prize

"Vuotalo" Cultural Center, Helsinki 1996

 

1st prize

European Film College, Ebeltoft, Denmark 1991

 

1st prize

Emergency Services College, Kuopio 1988

 

1st prize

Sports and Leisure Area, Äänekoski 1987

 

1st prize

Science Center, Vantaa 1986

 

2nd prize

International Architectural Competition Kolizej, Ljubljana 2004

 

2nd prize

Health Center, Tyrnävä 2004

 

2nd prize

Alfried Krupp-Haus, Greifswald 1999

 

2nd prize

Munkinmäki Area, Kirkkonummi 1991

 

2nd prize (with Tarkko Oksala and Jarmo Tiirikainen)

Sports and Swimming Hall, Seinäjoki 1972

 

3rd prize

Jyväskylä Library 1975

 

4th prize

Plenum hall for the Bavarian Parliament, Munich 2001

 

Purchase

Finnish Pavillion for Expo in Seville 1989

 

Purchase

Center for Temporary Exhibitions, Helsinki 1987

 

Purchase

Bay Area Redevelopment, Lappeenranta 1987

 

Honourable mention

Central Campus Library for University of Helsinki, Helsinki 2008

Honourable mention

Posliinikatu Housing Competition, Helsinki 2007

Honourable mention

Nya Slussen 2004, Formgivningstävling för Slussen området i Stockholm, Stockholm 2004, in collaboration with Claudia Auer and Niklas Sandås

 

Honourable mention

Pyörö Area, Kuopio 1985